Skip to main content
Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles
CookUnity
✓ Available this week · Jul 20 to Jul 26, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
✓ High protein
Nutrition Facts
Calories570
Total Fat14g
Total Carbohydrate64g
Protein44g
Per serving, as packaged by CookUnity. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
6.7/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade-offs
Meal that ranks in the 65th percentile for protein.
Protein4/5
Lightness3/5
Ease3/5
👍 Best for
✓ Hitting protein goals
✋ Skip if
✕ You're doing keto / low-carb
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track, a starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from CookUnity🔄 Availability checked weekly
Nutrition per serving
570CALORIES
Protein32% · 44g
Carbs46% · 64g
Fat22% · 14g
7.7g
Protein / 100 cal
Per serving, as packaged by CookUnity. Oils, salt & pepper added at home aren't included.
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
65th pctl
More protein than 65% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
7.7g /100cal
Leaner than 96% of meals
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✓ High protein✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal
Would you order this again?
Be the first to weigh in, it takes one tap.
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens aren't itemized by this provider, check the package label before cooking.
Allergen & dietary details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen-free and trace cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
How to make it
1
Peel back the film partway to vent. Microwave on HIGH for 2½ minutes, then let rest 1-2 minutes before removing the film. This resting time matters, it lets heat distribute evenly through the chef's sauce and proteins. If your microwave runs hot, start at 1½ minutes and add 30-second intervals. Poultry: 165°F internal. Fish: 145°F.
2
Oven method: Preheat to 350°F. Remove the film, transfer to an oven-safe dish, and cover loosely with foil. Bake 12-15 minutes. CookUnity uses fresh, never-frozen ingredients, avoid overheating, which dulls the chefs' seasoning. Remove foil for the last 2 minutes if you want a slightly firmer finish on proteins.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
📷 Community photos
📸
Cooked Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles? Show it off.
No review needed, just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
★★★★★ Be the first to review this meal
Made Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodlesadd a photo 📸, it takes 30 seconds and helps thousands of other home cooks decide.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo →
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Tried this meal? Tap to rate it
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup, be the first

Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles

and Roasted Potatoes, Carrots & Shishito Peppers

By Chef Esther Choi

★★★★☆3.79(3,880 reviews)
Calories570
ProteinBeef
CuisineAsian

Dietary Info

Contains Tree NutHigh ProteinLess Than 600 caloriesSpicyEnergy Boost

Ingredients

Beef Stock PowderBaby CarrotsSesame OilCanola and Olive Oil BlendSerrano PeppersGochugaruSakeBlack PepperGarlicPotatoSugarOnionKosher SaltBeef ChuckPineapple JuiceOnionRice WineSweet Potato Vermicelli NoodlesSoy SauceShishito Peppers

How to Reheat

Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles, CookUnity Meal Review & Calories arrives at 570 cal ($11.49/serving), fully chef-cooked by CookUnity with no prep needed. This dish reheats from the fridge in 2-3 minutes.

  • Microwave (recommended): Remove from packaging, heat on HIGH for 2-3 minutes. Let stand 1 minute.
  • Oven: Preheat to 350°F. Cover with foil and bake 12-15 minutes until heated through (165°F internal temp).

Meal crafted by CookUnity, chef-made meals delivered weekly.

More CookUnity Meals

Vegan Pasta alla Vodka
Vegan Pasta alla Vodka
🔥 660 cal  ·  💪 21g protein
Mission Style Chicken Burrito
Mission Style Chicken Burrito
🔥 820 cal  ·  💪 42g protein
Mission Style Beef Burrito
Mission Style Beef Burrito
🔥 950 cal  ·  💪 41g protein
FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers
❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles?+
Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles has 570 calories per serving, with 44g protein, 64g carbs, 14g fat.
Is Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles high in protein?+
Yes. It delivers 44g of protein per serving, which we count as high-protein.
Does Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles list its allergens?+
CookUnity does not itemize allergens for this meal, check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
🍳 Similar meals to rate & compare
People comparing this meal also look at these
Creamy Dijon Dill Chicken
🔥 540 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first
Spicy Peruvian Chicken
🔥 740 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first
Coconut Curry Chicken & Noodle Stir Fry
🔥 810 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first
Beef Tostadas Supremas
🔥 950 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first
Peruvian Chili Soy Sirloin Stir Fry
🔥 1010 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first
Creamy Dijon Dill Organic Chicken
🔥 540 cal · 💪 44g
No reviews yet, be first

Browse meal delivery by category

Ratings & reviews
No ratings yet, be the first
Made this meal? Your rating helps thousands of other subscribers decide. It takes 30 seconds.
Helpful reviews mention: how it tasted · portion size · whether it was worth the price · how easy it was to cook.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in CookUnity's Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles?

Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles has 570 calories per serving from CookUnity.

How do you heat CookUnity's Spicy Braised Beef with Glass Noodles?

Microwave on HIGH for 2-3 minutes and let stand 1 minute, or oven at 350°F for 12-15 minutes. CookUnity meals are fully cooked, you're reheating, not cooking from scratch.

More CookUnity Meals You Might Like

Creamy Chicken & Bacon Pasta MIA
800 calories · 51g protein · 54g carbs · 41g fat · $11.49/serving
Chicken Salad with Satay Style Cashew Dressing
390 calories · 36g protein · 20g carbs · 20g fat · $11.49/serving
Pork Pad Krapow (Minced Pork with Thai Basil)
850 calories · 46g protein · 71g carbs · 42g fat · $11.49/serving
Hariyali Chicken
590 calories · 43g protein · 17g carbs · 42g fat · $11.49/serving

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly