Skip to main content

Grilled Italian Sausage

Grilled Italian Sausage
Fresh Meal PlanPaleo

Our Grilled Italian Sausage with Paleo Cornbread is made with real ingredients and seasoned with a blend of mustard and savory spices.

✓ Available this week · Aug 24 to Aug 30, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
✓ High protein✓ Low carb
Nutrition Facts
Calories577
Total Fat45g
Total Carbohydrate13g
Protein30g
Per serving, as packaged by Fresh Meal Plan. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
See it at Fresh Meal Plan →★ Tried it? Rate this meal or add a photo
6/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade offs
A premium paleo that ranks in the 16th percentile for protein.
Value2/5
Protein4/5
Lightness3/5
Ease3/5
👍 Best for
✓ Lower carb plans✓ Paleo lovers
See it at Fresh Meal Plan →
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track. A starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from Fresh Meal Plan🔄 Availability checked weekly
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
16th pctl
More total protein than 16% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
5.2g /100cal
More protein per calorie than 63% of meals
Protein value
$0.48 /g protein
At $14.29 a serving. Services we track run $0.16 to $1.19 per gram of protein
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✓ High protein ›✓ Low carb ›✓ Keto-friendly ›✕ Under 500 cal
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens are not itemized by this provider, check the package label before cooking.
Dietary ✓ Pork✓ Pork Sausage
Details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen free and trace cross contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
How to make it
1
Heat per the package instructions (most Fresh Meal Plan meals are ready in a few minutes by microwave or oven), then serve.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup. Be the first.
Grilled Italian Sausage
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed · No sponsors

Want this Fresh Meal Plan meal? I will send you the deal.

Enter your email and I will send you the deal link, plus the meals actually worth ordering each week. I test with my own money and check prices weekly.

Menus rotate every week, so the current lineup will not last.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe any time.

Not on the current menu
Last seen on the menu on June 18, 2026. Meal services rotate recipes, so this may be offered again.

Our Grilled Italian Sausage with Paleo Cornbread is made with real ingredients and seasoned with a blend of mustard and savory spices. We top it with roasted peppers, onions, and cabbage, and serve it with our delicious Paleo cornbread. Enjoy a healthy meal delivered to your doorstep!

Price: $14.29 · Category: Paleo

View Grilled Italian Sausage on Fresh Meal Plan

More Fresh Meal Plan Meals

Lentil Picadillo
Lentil Picadillo
🔥 270 cal  ·  💪 5g protein
Vegan Protein Bowl
Vegan Protein Bowl
🔥 400 cal  ·  💪 16g protein
Boursin and Balsamic Chicken
Boursin and Balsamic Chicken
🔥 440 cal  ·  💪 38g protein
FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers
📷 Community photos
Real diners, real photos, no signup needed
📸
Cooked Grilled Italian Sausage? Show it off.
No review needed, just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
⚖ Compare it with similar meals
The closest meals by protein from the services we track. Tap a column heading to rank the table. A green check marks the best number in each column. Tap a row to open that meal.
MealCalories Protein Carbs Price $ per g protein
Fresh Meal PlanGrilled Italian SausageThis meal57730g13g$14.29$0.48
Fresh Meal PlanPork Marsala ›✓ 21030g✓ 8g$14.29$0.48
TrifectaTex Mex Style Turkey Bowl ›400✓ 31g32g✓ $13.99✓ $0.45
TrifectaSalmon & Sweet Potatoes ›360✓ 31g29g✓ $13.99✓ $0.45
❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Grilled Italian Sausage?+
Grilled Italian Sausage has 577 calories per serving, with 30g protein, 13g carbs, 45g fat.
Is Grilled Italian Sausage high in protein?+
Yes. It delivers 30g of protein per serving, which we count as high protein.
Does Grilled Italian Sausage list its allergens?+
Fresh Meal Plan does not itemize allergens for this meal, so check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
How much does Grilled Italian Sausage cost?+
It runs about $14.29 per serving through Fresh Meal Plan.
What diets does Grilled Italian Sausage work for?+
Based on its macros it fits high protein, low carb, keto-friendly eating plans. Always match against your own targets.

Browse meal delivery by category

MealFan database

Protein ranking

30 grams of protein per serving, compared with 6,703 meals across 28 brands.

Across all brands

#4,554 of 6,703

More protein than 30% of meals

30%

Within Fresh Meal Plan

#130 of 236

More protein than 42% of Fresh Meal Plan meals

42%

Updated as the catalog grows. Meals without reported protein are excluded.

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly