Skip to main content
Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce
CookUnity
✓ Available this week · Jul 20 – Jul 26, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
✓ High protein
Nutrition Facts
Calories600
Total Fat28g
Total Carbohydrate45g
Protein41g
Per serving, as packaged by CookUnity. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
6/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade-offs
Meal that ranks in the 54th percentile for protein.
Protein3/5
Lightness3/5
Ease3/5
👍 Best for
✓ Hitting protein goals
✋ Skip if
✕ You're doing keto / low-carb
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track — a starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from CookUnity🔄 Availability checked weekly
Nutrition per serving
600CALORIES
Protein28% · 41g
Carbs30% · 45g
Fat42% · 28g
6.8g
Protein / 100 cal
Per serving, as packaged by CookUnity. Oils, salt & pepper added at home aren't included.
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
54th pctl
More protein than 54% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
6.8g /100cal
Leaner than 89% of meals
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✓ High protein✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal
Would you order this again?
Be the first to weigh in — it takes one tap.
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens aren't itemized by this provider — check the package label before cooking.
Allergen & dietary details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen-free and trace cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
How to make it
1
Peel back the film partway to vent. Microwave on HIGH for 2½ minutes, then let rest 1-2 minutes before removing the film. This resting time matters — it lets heat distribute evenly through the chef's sauce and proteins. If your microwave runs hot, start at 1½ minutes and add 30-second intervals. Poultry: 165°F internal. Fish: 145°F.
2
Oven method: Preheat to 350°F. Remove the film, transfer to an oven-safe dish, and cover loosely with foil. Bake 12-15 minutes. CookUnity uses fresh, never-frozen ingredients — avoid overheating, which dulls the chefs' seasoning. Remove foil for the last 2 minutes if you want a slightly firmer finish on proteins.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
📷 Community photos
📸
Cooked Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce? Show it off.
No review needed — just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
★★★★★ Be the first to review this meal
Made Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauceadd a photo 📸 — it takes 30 seconds and helps thousands of other home cooks decide.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo →
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Tried this meal? Tap to rate it

Beef Tenderloin in Mole-Cacao Sauce

with Corn & Poblano Rice

By Chef Andres Mendez

Calories600
ProteinBeef
CuisineLatin American

Dietary Info

Contains PeanutHigh ProteinLess Than 600 caloriesEnergy BoostFine DiningPD Support

Ingredients

Tenderloin SteakZucchiniBasmati RiceCanned CornPoblano Peppers White WineShishito PeppersOnionCanola and Olive Oil BlendCotija CheeseExtra Virgin Olive OilVegetable BaseButterChocolate, Dark, 60%GarlicPasilla Pepper PowderTurmericKosher SaltPeanut ButterBlack PepperRosemaryChicken BaseToasted Sesame SeedsEpazoteCinnamon Stick

How to Reheat

Beef Tenderloin in Mole-Cacao Sauce — CookUnity Meal Review & Calories arrives at 600 cal ($11.49/serving) — fully chef-cooked by CookUnity with no prep needed. This dish reheats from the fridge in 2–3 minutes.

  • Microwave (recommended): Remove from packaging, heat on HIGH for 2-3 minutes. Let stand 1 minute.
  • Oven: Preheat to 350°F. Cover with foil and bake 12-15 minutes until heated through (165°F internal temp).

Meal crafted by CookUnity — chef-made meals delivered weekly.

More CookUnity Meals

Vegan Pasta alla Vodka
Vegan Pasta alla Vodka
🔥 660 cal  ·  💪 21g protein
Mission Style Chicken Burrito
Mission Style Chicken Burrito
🔥 820 cal  ·  💪 42g protein
Mission Style Beef Burrito
Mission Style Beef Burrito
🔥 950 cal  ·  💪 41g protein
FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers
❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce?+
Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce has 600 calories per serving, with 41g protein, 45g carbs, 28g fat.
Is Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce high in protein?+
Yes. It delivers 41g of protein per serving, which we count as high-protein.
Does Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce list its allergens?+
CookUnity does not itemize allergens for this meal — check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
🍳 Similar meals to rate & compare
People comparing this meal also look at these
Pork Tostadas Supremas
🔥 980 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first
One Pot Cowboy Turkey & Black Bean Chili
🔥 620 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first
Louisiana Style Tilapia
🔥 780 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first
Gluten Free Italian Chicken Sausage Fusilli Rosa
🔥 830 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first
Soy Marinated Steak & Sesame Fried Rice
🔥 790 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first
Chicken Flautas Supreme
🔥 770 cal · 💪 41g
No reviews yet — be first

Browse meal delivery by category

Ratings & reviews
No ratings yet — be the first
Made this meal? Your rating helps thousands of other subscribers decide. It takes 30 seconds.
Helpful reviews mention: how it tasted · portion size · whether it was worth the price · how easy it was to cook.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in CookUnity's Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce?

Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce has 600 calories per serving from CookUnity.

How do you heat CookUnity's Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce?

Microwave on HIGH for 2-3 minutes and let stand 1 minute, or oven at 350°F for 12-15 minutes. CookUnity meals are fully cooked — you're reheating, not cooking from scratch.

More CookUnity Meals You Might Like

Arroz con Pollo
600 calories · 31g protein · 86g carbs · 14g fat · $11.49/serving
Vibrazioni Sparkling Rose Italy NV
Chicken & Poblano Empanadas
850 calories · 42g protein · 62g carbs · 50g fat · $11.49/serving
Rustic Humita with Butternut Squash
430 calories · 15g protein · 43g carbs · 25g fat · $11.49/serving

⭐ Leave a Review

Review this meal

You tried Beef Tenderloin in Mole Cacao Sauce. Rate it below, no signup. Your review helps other diners choose.

Brand: CookUnity Calories: 600 cal Protein: 41g
Overall rating
Taste
Portion size
Ingredient quality
Value for money
Would order again
Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly