🔥 50% off your first week of CookUnity + 10% off your next 3 boxes
Skip to main content

Hot Honey Crispy Chicken

Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.

What readers actually got

Home Chef hot honey crispy chicken breast with roasted Brussels sprouts drizzled in sweet dijon sauce on a floral plate
Hot Honey Crispy Chicken and Sweet Dijon Brussel Sprouts. Photo shared by u/cera84 with permission. Posted Feb 2023
Hot Honey Crispy Chicken
Home ChefMeal Kit

Hot Honey Crispy Chicken is listed on the Home Chef menu.

✓ Brand listing checked 2026-10-19
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
⏱ ~40 min  ·  🍽 2 servings
✓ High protein
Nutrition Facts
2 serving(s)
Calories550
Total Fat27.0g
Total Carbohydrate36.0g
Protein42.0g
Sodium1470.0mg
Per serving, as packaged by Home Chef. Brand source checked 2026-10-19.
See it at Home Chef →★ Tried it? Rate this meal or add a photo
8/ 10
MealFan's take
Solid choice
Meal kit that 4% lighter than the average meal kit meal and ranks in the 64th percentile for protein.
Protein5/5
Lightness4/5
Ease3/5
👍 Best for
✓ Hitting protein goals✓ Meal Kit lovers
✋ Skip if
✕ You are watching sodium
See it at Home Chef →
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 10,423 meals we track. A starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →

Source and verification

Provider source for this record.

Nutrition was checked against the recorded provider source. This is not an independent laboratory test.

Source check recorded: 2026-10-19.

Catalog records can describe historical dishes. Current availability varies by menu, location and delivery date. Cite this page for the catalog record and retain its verification limits.

📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2019📊 10,423 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from Home Chef🔄 Availability checked weekly
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
64th pctl
More total protein than 64% of 7,411 meals
Protein density
7.6g /100cal
More protein per calorie than 86% of meals
vs Meal Kit average
4% lighter
This550
Avg573
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✓ High protein ›✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal✕ Lower sodium
Allergens & dietary
Contains ⚠ Eggs⚠ Wheat
Details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen free and trace cross contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts
Brussels Sprouts
Honey Dijon Mustard Dressing
Panko Breadcrumbs
Honey
Mayonnaise
Hot Sauce
Garlic Cloves
Blackening Seasoning
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup. Be the first.
Hot Honey Crispy Chicken
★★★★★ 51 services reviewed · Scores never for sale

Want this Home Chef meal?

Best Home Chef deal right now30% off first 3 boxes, 45% off next 2

Enter your email and I will send you the deal link, plus the meals actually worth ordering each week. I test with my own money and check prices weekly.

Menus rotate every week, so the current lineup will not last.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe any time.

Availability not tracked
We have not recorded this meal on a live menu, so we cannot confirm whether it is currently offered.
29839-page-1200-20260915seed

Hot Honey Crispy Chicken is listed on the Home Chef menu. The details below come from the brand’s recipe listing.

Nutrition per serving

Calories
550.0 kcal
Protein
42.0 g
Carbohydrates
36.0 g
Fat
27.0 g
Sodium
1470.0 mg

Brand-listed ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, Brussels Sprouts, Honey Dijon Mustard Dressing, Panko Breadcrumbs, Honey, Mayonnaise, Hot Sauce, Garlic Cloves, Blackening Seasoning

Brand-listed allergens: Eggs, Wheat. Confirm the complete allergen statement on the current packaging.

Source checked 2026-10-19. Availability and recipes can vary by delivery date and address. View the Home Chef recipe.

Explore more meals

More Home Chef Meals

Rosemary Chicken and Rich Gnocchi
Rosemary Chicken and Rich Gnocchi
🔥 770 cal  ·  💪 47g protein
Beef Burger with Caramelized Pineapple
Beef Burger with Caramelized Pineapple
🔥 1010 cal  ·  💪 47g protein
Brown Butter Almond Salmon
Brown Butter Almond Salmon
🔥 900 cal  ·  💪 43g protein
FREE · 30 QUESTIONS · ABOUT 5 MINUTES

Find your meal service match

Answer 30 questions about how you eat. We'll rank your top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz Personalized results · Email progress save
📷 Community photos
Real diners, real photos, no signup needed

Your photo helps someone choose.

Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.

⚖ Compare it with similar meals
The closest meals by protein from the services we track. Tap a column heading to rank the table. A green check marks the best number in each column. Tap a row to open that meal.
MealCalories ↕Protein ↕Carbs ↕Price ↕$ per g protein ↕
Home ChefHot Honey Crispy ChickenThis meal✓ 55042g36gno datano data
SunbasketTilapia over couscous with citrus beurre blanc and frisée arugula salad ›70042g47gno datano data
Home ChefCrispy Garlic Chicken ›✓ 55042g✓ 35gno datano data
SunbasketMojo pork tacos with pickled onions and salsa verde ›74041g70gno datano data
⭐ Hot Honey Crispy Chicken has the fewest calories of the 3 similar meals compared here.
❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Hot Honey Crispy Chicken?+
Hot Honey Crispy Chicken has 550 calories per serving, with 42g protein, 36g carbs, 27g fat.
Is Hot Honey Crispy Chicken high in protein?+
Yes. It delivers 42g of protein per serving, which we count as high protein.
How long does Hot Honey Crispy Chicken take to make?+
About 40 minutes, and it serves 2.
What allergens does Hot Honey Crispy Chicken contain?+
It contains Eggs, Wheat. Always confirm against the package label, as facilities are not certified allergen free.
What diets does Hot Honey Crispy Chicken work for?+
Based on its macros it fits high protein eating plans. Always match against your own targets.

Browse meal delivery by category

MealFan database

Protein ranking

42 grams of protein per serving, compared with 9,379 meals across 28 brands.

Across all brands

#3,561 of 9,379

More protein than 59% of meals

59%

Within Home Chef

#90 of 333

More protein than 70% of Home Chef meals

70%

Updated as the catalog grows. Meals without reported protein are excluded.

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 51 services reviewed  ·  Independent scores, never for sale
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

✓

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
✓
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly