Skip to main content

Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi

Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi
HelloFreshVeggie
✓ Available this week · Jul 27 to Aug 2, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
⏱ ~10 min  ·  🍽 2 servings  ·  📊 Easy  ·  💰 $9-$12/serving
Nutrition Facts
2 serving(s)
Calories840
Total Fat42g
Total Carbohydrate95g
Dietary Fiber9g
Protein18g
Sodium640mg
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
6/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade-offs
A mid-priced veggie that 5% heavier than the average veggie meal and ranks in the 4th percentile for protein.
Value4/5
Protein1/5
Lightness2/5
Ease5/5
👍 Best for
✓ Busy weeknights✓ Beginner cooks✓ Veggie lovers
✋ Skip if
✕ You're chasing high protein✕ You're doing keto / low-carb✕ You're cutting calories
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track, a starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from HelloFresh🔄 Availability checked weekly
Nutrition per serving
840CALORIES
Protein9% · 18g
Carbs46% · 95g
Fat45% · 42g
9g
Fiber
640mg
Sodium
2.1g
Protein / 100 cal
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Oils, salt & pepper added at home aren't included.
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
4th pctl
More protein than 4% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
2.1g /100cal
Leaner than 2% of meals
vs Veggie average
5% heavier
This840
Avg800
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✕ High protein✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal✓ High fiber✕ Lower sodium
Would you order this again?
Be the first to weigh in, it takes one tap.
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens aren't itemized by this provider, check the package label before cooking.
Dietary ✓ Pork-free
Allergen & dietary details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen-free and trace cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
Ingredients
Veggie Stock Concentrate
Sour Cream
Cavatappi Pasta
Kale
Cream Sauce Base
Butternut Squash
Garlic
Parmesan Cheese
Panko Breadcrumbs
Shallot
Black Pepper
Cooking Oil
Butter
Salt
How to make it
1
Step 1
Adjust rack to top position and preheat oven to 450 degrees. Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Wash and dry produce. Cut butternut squash into bite-size pieces if necessary. Halve, peel, and thinly slice shallot. Peel and mince or grate garlic. Remove and discard any large stems from kale; chop into bite-size pieces.
2
Step 2
Toss butternut squash on a baking sheet with a drizzle of oil, salt, and pepper. Roast on top rack, tossing halfway through, until browned and tender, 20-25 minutes.Meanwhile, melt 1 TBSP butter (2 TBSP for 4 servings) in a large pan over medium heat. Add panko, salt, and pepper. Toast, stirring, until golden, 2-3 minutes. Transfer to a small bowl and set aside. Turn off heat; wipe out pan.
3
Step 3
Once water is boiling, add cavatappi and cook, stirring occasionally, until al dente, 9-11 minutes. Reserve 1 cup pasta cooking water (1½ cups for 4 servings), then drain.
4
Step 4
Heat a drizzle of oil in pan used for panko over medium-high heat. Add shallot and a pinch of salt; cook, stirring, until slightly softened, 2-3 minutes.Stir in garlic and cook until fragrant, 30 seconds.Reduce heat under pan to medium. Stir in kale and a splash of water; cook, stirring and adding more splashes of water as needed, until kale is tender and water has evaporated, 5-7 minutes.
5
Step 5
Add cream sauce base, stock concentrate, and ¼ cup reserved pasta cooking water (⅓ cup for 4 servings) to pan with kale. Cook, stirring, until thickened, 2-3 minutes.Remove pan from heat; stir in sour cream, Parmesan, and 2 TBSP butter (3 TBSP for 4) until melted and combined. Season with salt and pepper.
6
Step 6
Stir drained cavatappi and squash into pan with sauce until thoroughly coated. TIP: If sauce is too thick, add more pasta cooking water and a drizzle of olive oil. Divide pasta between plates and top with toasted panko. Serve.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
📷 Community photos
📸
Cooked Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi? Show it off.
No review needed, just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
★★★★★ Be the first to review this meal
Made Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappiadd a photo 📸, it takes 30 seconds and helps thousands of other home cooks decide.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo →
Tried this meal? Tap to rate it
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup, be the first
66954e7eb0a47382be87025a-df7e4e9c-80195825
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Brand
Category
Veggie
Difficulty
Easy
Price / serving
$9-$12/serving
Also on

Nutrition Per Serving

840
kcal
Calories
18
grams
Protein
95
grams
Carbs
42
grams
Fat
8
grams
Fiber
650
mg
Sodium

Dietary Info

Pork-free

→ View this meal on HelloFresh

Ingredients

554a3a9e4dab71716c8b456b-ab6c196d
Veggie Stock Concentrate
68d57cd79ed4d6794189bc41-71606b85
Sour Cream
64b67452a7c1f8a1e13bae61-6c35eb00
Cavatappi Pasta
64b6744ca7c1f8a1e13bac0b-7f6a2760
Kale
5d83b5be549f805d015f41d0-4e80ada0
Cream Sauce Base
64b6744aa1aa6db20ea0d320-ee0c90ac
Butternut Squash
64b67450d4684302b8753ea7-0c2bcb98
Garlic
64b6744ed4684302b8753ddb-a5812044
Parmesan Cheese
68d57c88681e58ed6e5afc1f-b70d2ab7
Panko Breadcrumbs
64b6744dd4684302b8753d80-19fcb64b
Shallot
🥘
Black Pepper
🥘
Cooking Oil
🥘
Butter
🥘
Salt

How to Make It

1

Step 1

step-60a11200

Adjust rack to top position and preheat oven to 450 degrees. Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Wash and dry produce.
Cut butternut squash into bite-size pieces if necessary. Halve, peel, and thinly slice shallot. Peel and mince or grate garlic. Remove and discard any large stems from kale; chop into bite-size pieces.

2

Step 2

step-971e7210

Toss butternut squash on a baking sheet with a drizzle of oil, salt, and pepper. Roast on top rack, tossing halfway through, until browned and tender, 20-25 minutes.Meanwhile, melt 1 TBSP butter (2 TBSP for 4 servings) in a large pan over medium heat. Add panko, salt, and pepper. Toast, stirring, until golden, 2-3 minutes. Transfer to a small bowl and set aside. Turn off heat; wipe out pan.

3

Step 3

step-4ad21c20

Once water is boiling, add cavatappi and cook, stirring occasionally, until al dente, 9-11 minutes. Reserve 1 cup pasta cooking water (1½ cups for 4 servings), then drain.

4

Step 4

step-f52b0d30

Heat a drizzle of oil in pan used for panko over medium-high heat. Add shallot and a pinch of salt; cook, stirring, until slightly softened, 2-3 minutes.Stir in garlic and cook until fragrant, 30 seconds.Reduce heat under pan to medium. Stir in kale and a splash of water; cook, stirring and adding more splashes of water as needed, until kale is tender and water has evaporated, 5-7 minutes.

5

Step 5

step-ee038b40

Add cream sauce base, stock concentrate, and ¼ cup reserved pasta cooking water (⅓ cup for 4 servings) to pan with kale. Cook, stirring, until thickened, 2-3 minutes.Remove pan from heat; stir in sour cream, Parmesan, and 2 TBSP butter (3 TBSP for 4) until melted and combined. Season with salt and pepper.

6

Step 6

step-54e9bf50

Stir drained cavatappi and squash into pan with sauce until thoroughly coated. TIP: If sauce is too thick, add more pasta cooking water and a drizzle of olive oil. Divide pasta between plates and top with toasted panko. Serve.

More HelloFresh Meals

Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
🔥 710 cal  ·  💪 48g protein
Beef Flautas Supreme
Beef Flautas Supreme
🔥 910 cal  ·  💪 40g protein
Pork Tostadas Supremas
Pork Tostadas Supremas
🔥 980 cal  ·  💪 41g protein

About HelloFresh

HelloFresh leads the US meal-kit market with a rotating menu of 90+ weekly recipes across Classic, Family, Veggie, Fit & Wholesome, and Quick & Easy plans.

Read our HelloFresh reviewThis week's menuCancel HelloFreshHellofresh vs Blue ApronHellofresh vs Everyplate

⭐ Rate This Meal

Have you made Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi? Share your honest take on taste, portion size, cooking difficulty, and overall value. Your review helps other meal kit subscribers make better choices.

↓ Leave your rating and review in the comments below


FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers

HelloFresh's Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi: 840 calories, 18g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan. makes Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi one of the prepared options in 's rotating weekly lineup. The serving delivers 840 calories alongside 18g of protein, placing it at about 42 percent of a typical daily calorie goal.

Cavatappi, also known as spirali, cellentani, amori, fusilli rigati, or curly mac, is macaroni formed in a helical tube shape. Certain areas of the US and Canada may also refer to it as "double elbows" or "scoobi doo" pasta, purportedly because of their resemblance to scoubidou. [1]

HelloFresh delivers weekly meals across the US. For testing notes, delivery details, and how HelloFresh compares to alternatives, read the HelloFresh review on MealFan.

Daily calorie contribution42% of 2,000 cal target
🍽️ Serves: 2 servings
⚠ Not ideal for
Strict calorie restriction
Vegans
Strict keto

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi?

Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi contains 840 calories and 18 g of protein per serving, portioned as HelloFresh's Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi: 840 calories, 18g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan..

Which meal service offers Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi?

Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi is offered by . Read the full review on MealFan for pricing, freshness ratings, and how compares to competitors.

Sources: Wikipedia

❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi?+
Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi has 840 calories per serving, with 18g protein, 95g carbs, 42g fat.
Is Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi high in protein?+
It has 18g of protein per serving, moderate rather than high-protein.
How long does Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi take to make?+
About 10 minutes, rated easy difficulty, and it serves 2.
Does Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi list its allergens?+
HelloFresh does not itemize allergens for this meal, check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
How much does Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi cost?+
It runs about $9-$12/serving through HelloFresh.
What diets does Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi work for?+
It is tagged Pork-free.
🍳 Similar meals to rate & compare
People comparing this meal also look at these
Roasted Sweet Potato & Fried Egg Donburi Bowl
🔥 890 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first
Creamy Pesto Pasta & Burrata
🔥 810 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first
Creamy Risotto with Parmesan Broccoli
🔥 760 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first
One Pot Roasted Tomato & Garlic White Bean Stew
🔥 530 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first
Roasted Garlic Parmesan Veggie Penne
🔥 660 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first
Saucy Mushroom Linguine Bolognese
🔥 570 cal · 💪 18g
No reviews yet, be first

Browse meal delivery by category

Ratings & reviews
No ratings yet, be the first
Made this meal? Your rating helps thousands of other subscribers decide. It takes 30 seconds.
Helpful reviews mention: how it tasted · portion size · whether it was worth the price · how easy it was to cook.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in HelloFresh's Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi?

Creamy Butternut Squash & Kale Cavatappi has 840 calories per serving from HelloFresh.

More HelloFresh Meals You Might Like

Penne Rustica with a Kick
Veggie810 calories · 20g protein · 89g carbs · 41g fat
Pesto & Walnut Panko Cavatappi
Veggie740 calories · 21g protein · 81g carbs · 36g fat
Green Goddess Chickpea Salad Sandwiches
Veggie740 calories · 23g protein · 79g carbs · 36g fat
Umami Ginger Tofu Lo Mein
Veggie620 calories · 28g protein · 82g carbs · 17g fat

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly