Skip to main content

One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes

One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes
HelloFreshVeggie
✓ Available this week · Jul 27 to Aug 2, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
⏱ ~10 min  ·  🍽 2 servings  ·  📊 Medium  ·  💰 $9-$12/serving
Nutrition Facts
2 serving(s)
Calories650
Total Fat19g
Total Carbohydrate84g
Dietary Fiber8g
Protein26g
Sodium1890mg
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
6.5/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade-offs
A mid-priced veggie that 19% lighter than the average veggie meal and ranks in the 11th percentile for protein.
Value4/5
Protein1/5
Lightness3/5
Ease5/5
👍 Best for
✓ Busy weeknights✓ Veggie lovers
✋ Skip if
✕ You're chasing high protein✕ You're doing keto / low-carb✕ You're watching sodium
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track, a starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from HelloFresh🔄 Availability checked weekly
Nutrition per serving
650CALORIES
Protein17% · 26g
Carbs55% · 84g
Fat28% · 19g
8g
Fiber
1890mg
Sodium
4g
Protein / 100 cal
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Oils, salt & pepper added at home aren't included.
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
11th pctl
More protein than 11% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
4g /100cal
Leaner than 25% of meals
vs Veggie average
19% lighter
This650
Avg800
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✕ High protein✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal✓ High fiber✕ Lower sodium
Would you order this again?
Be the first to weigh in, it takes one tap.
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens aren't itemized by this provider, check the package label before cooking.
Dietary ✓ Under 650 Calories✓ Quick✓ Pork-free
Allergen & dietary details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen-free and trace cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
Ingredients
Scallions
Garlic
Cucumber
Tofu
Umami Ginger Sauce
Ketchup
Sriracha
Sesame Seeds
Rice Wine Vinegar
Potato Bun
Salt
Pepper
Cooking Oil
Sugar
Shredded Carrots
How to make it
1
Step 1
• Wash and dry produce. • Trim and thinly slice scallions, separating whites from greens. Peel and grate garlic. Trim and thinly slice cucumber.
2
Step 2
• Heat a drizzle of oil in a large pan over medium-high heat. Add pork, scallion whites, garlic, salt, and pepper. Cook, breaking up meat into pieces, until pork is browned and scallion whites are softened, 2-4 minutes. • Add umami ginger sauce, ketchup, Sriracha, and half the sesame seeds. Cook, stirring, until sauce is thickened and pork is cooked through, 1-2 minutes more. Taste and season with salt and pepper if desired. Remove from heat and cover to keep warm.
3
Step 3
• In a large bowl, combine carrots, cucumber, scallion greens, vinegar, remaining sesame seeds, 1⁄4 tsp sugar(1⁄2 tsp for 4 servings), and a pinch of salt.
4
Step 4
• Halve and toast buns. • Fill buns with pork mixture and as much cucumber-carrot salad (draining first) as you like. Divide sloppy joes between plates and serve with any remaining cucumber-carrot salad on the side.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
📷 Community photos
📸
Cooked One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes? Show it off.
No review needed, just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
★★★★★ Be the first to review this meal
Made One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joesadd a photo 📸, it takes 30 seconds and helps thousands of other home cooks decide.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo →
Tried this meal? Tap to rate it
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup, be the first
68d3d59266b16f007fab2388-56b66078-9a71ca12
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Brand
Category
Veggie
Difficulty
Medium
Price / serving
$9-$12/serving

Nutrition Per Serving

650
kcal
Calories
26
grams
Protein
84
grams
Carbs
19
grams
Fat
8
grams
Fiber
1890
mg
Sodium

Dietary Info

Under 650 CaloriesQuickPork-free

→ View this meal on HelloFresh

Ingredients

554a301f4dab71626c8b4569-015d8d9b
Scallions
64b67450d4684302b8753ea7-0c2bcb98
Garlic
5550dbe9f8b25ed3468b456a-d2860748
Cucumber
55539b034dab71f8568b456a
Tofu
619d440db1a22740d2059f74-bf6272be
Umami Ginger Sauce
556715a1f8b25ea22e8b4569
Ketchup
5550dc23f8b25e4d4c8b4570-c617af17
Sriracha
632a9410944f22c503004e42-e9370f1c
Sesame Seeds
5c3f996ee3f33960cc6ec232-ab1def1e
Rice Wine Vinegar
57b4cd0877d68d9b6b8b4567-78eb521f
Potato Bun
5566ceb7fd2cb95f7f8b4567-20f73b1d
Salt
5566dc00f8b25e5b298b4568-b5daf661
Pepper
606db3ad4f75e662fe596b59-3600be54
Cooking Oil
5566e2014dab71e3078b4568-9d70f159
Sugar
58e5482dc9fd084fda594d72-774787b6
Shredded Carrots

How to Make It

1

Step 1

step-6740dc833b70b98541a65579-82abf45c

• Wash and dry produce.
• Trim and thinly slice scallions, separating whites from greens. Peel and grate garlic. Trim and thinly slice cucumber.

2

Step 2

step-e04f9353

• Heat a drizzle of oil in a large pan over medium-high heat. Add pork, scallion whites, garlic, salt, and pepper. Cook, breaking up meat into pieces, until pork is browned and scallion whites are softened, 2-4 minutes.
• Add umami ginger sauce, ketchup, Sriracha, and half the sesame seeds. Cook, stirring, until sauce is thickened and pork is cooked through, 1-2 minutes more. Taste and season with salt and pepper if desired. Remove from heat and cover to keep warm.

3

Step 3

step-6890a0df733506e6d59b23dd-de0bda21

• In a large bowl, combine carrots, cucumber, scallion greens, vinegar, remaining sesame seeds,
1⁄4 tsp sugar(1⁄2 tsp for 4 servings), and a pinch of salt.

4

Step 4

step-6890a0df733506e6d59b23dd-335c91d7

• Halve and toast buns.
• Fill buns with pork mixture and as much cucumber-carrot salad (draining first) as you like. Divide sloppy joes between plates and serve with any remaining cucumber-carrot salad on the side.

More HelloFresh Meals

Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
🔥 710 cal  ·  💪 48g protein
Beef Flautas Supreme
Beef Flautas Supreme
🔥 910 cal  ·  💪 40g protein
Pork Tostadas Supremas
Pork Tostadas Supremas
🔥 980 cal  ·  💪 41g protein

About HelloFresh

The best-known meal kit in the country, HelloFresh runs 90+ recipes a week spanning its Classic, Family, Veggie, Fit & Wholesome, and Quick & Easy lines.

Read our HelloFresh reviewThis week's menuCancel HelloFreshHellofresh vs Blue ApronHellofresh vs Everyplate

⭐ Rate This Meal

Have you made One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes? Share your honest take on taste, portion size, cooking difficulty, and overall value. Your review helps other meal kit subscribers make better choices.

↓ Leave your rating and review in the comments below


FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers

One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes (HelloFresh's One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes: 650 calories, 26g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan.) is a prepared meal from . One serving provides 650 calories with 26 g of protein, representing about 33 percent of the daily calorie reference point. The recipe format follows 's standard approach of pre-measured ingredients and step-by-step instructions.

HelloFresh delivers weekly meals across the US. For testing notes, delivery details, and how HelloFresh compares to alternatives, read the HelloFresh review on MealFan.

Daily calorie contribution33% of 2,000 cal target
🍽️ Serves: 2 servings
⚠ Not ideal for
Vegans
Strict keto

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes?

One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes contains 650 calories and 26 g of protein per serving, portioned as HelloFresh's One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes: 650 calories, 26g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan..

Which meal service offers One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes?

One-Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes is offered by . Read the full review on MealFan for pricing, freshness ratings, and how compares to competitors.

❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes?+
One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes has 650 calories per serving, with 26g protein, 84g carbs, 19g fat.
Is One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes high in protein?+
It has 26g of protein per serving, moderate rather than high-protein.
How long does One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes take to make?+
About 10 minutes, rated medium difficulty, and it serves 2.
Does One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes list its allergens?+
HelloFresh does not itemize allergens for this meal, check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
How much does One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes cost?+
It runs about $9-$12/serving through HelloFresh.
What diets does One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes work for?+
It is tagged Under 650 Calories, Quick, Pork-free.
🍳 Similar meals to rate & compare
People comparing this meal also look at these
Spicy Tex Mex Cheesy Stuffed Tomatoes
🔥 850 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first
Green Goddess Chickpea & Grain Bowls
🔥 1110 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first
Shawarma Spiced Grilling Cheese
🔥 720 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first
Blackened Tofu
🔥 700 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first
Roasted Chickpea & Broccoli Bowls
🔥 910 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first
Spicy Tofu & Guacamole Wraps
🔥 670 cal · 💪 26g
No reviews yet, be first

Browse meal delivery by category

Ratings & reviews
No ratings yet, be the first
Made this meal? Your rating helps thousands of other subscribers decide. It takes 30 seconds.
Helpful reviews mention: how it tasted · portion size · whether it was worth the price · how easy it was to cook.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in HelloFresh's One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes?

One Pan Sesame Tofu Sloppy Joes has 650 calories per serving from HelloFresh.

More HelloFresh Meals You Might Like

Pearl Pasta e Fagioli Soup
Veggie670 calories · 26g protein · 104g carbs · 12g fat
Low Lift Crispy Falafel Mediterranean Bowls
Veggie910 calories · 16g protein · 88g carbs · 53g fat
Broiled Burrata Pesto Cavatappi
Veggie860 calories · 20g protein · 82g carbs · 44g fat
Turkish Spiced Cauliflower Bowls
Veggie470 calories · 13g protein · 62g carbs · 18g fat

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly