Skip to main content

Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto

Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto
HelloFreshVeggie
✓ Available this week · Jul 27 to Aug 2, 2026
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
⏱ ~10 min  ·  🍽 2 servings  ·  📊 Medium  ·  💰 $9-$12/serving
Nutrition Facts
2 serving(s)
Calories890
Total Fat49g
Total Carbohydrate80g
Dietary Fiber3g
Protein23g
Sodium1210mg
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Sat. fat & sugars not reported by provider.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
6/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade-offs
A mid-priced veggie that 11% heavier than the average veggie meal and ranks in the 8th percentile for protein.
Value4/5
Protein1/5
Lightness2/5
Ease5/5
👍 Best for
✓ Busy weeknights✓ Veggie lovers
✋ Skip if
✕ You're chasing high protein✕ You're doing keto / low-carb✕ You're cutting calories
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 1,900 meals we track, a starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →
✅ Hands-on tested by our editors📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2014📊 1,900 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from HelloFresh🔄 Availability checked weekly
Nutrition per serving
890CALORIES
Protein11% · 23g
Carbs38% · 80g
Fat51% · 49g
3g
Fiber
1210mg
Sodium
2.6g
Protein / 100 cal
Per serving, as packaged by HelloFresh. Oils, salt & pepper added at home aren't included.
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
8th pctl
More protein than 8% of 1,474 meals
Protein density
2.6g /100cal
Leaner than 4% of meals
vs Veggie average
11% heavier
This890
Avg800
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✕ High protein✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal✕ High fiber✕ Lower sodium
Would you order this again?
Be the first to weigh in, it takes one tap.
Allergens & dietary
Contains Allergens aren't itemized by this provider, check the package label before cooking.
Dietary ✓ Pork-free
Allergen & dietary details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen-free and trace cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
Ingredients
Broccoli
Scallions
Arborio Rice
Cream Sauce Base
Vidalia Onion Paste
White Cheddar Cheese
Cheddar Cheese
Salt
Pepper
Cooking Oil
Butter
Crispy Fried Onions
How to make it
1
Step 1
• Adjust rack to top position and preheat oven to 425 degrees. In a medium pot (large pot for 4 servings), bring 5 cups water(8 cups for 4) to a boil, then reduce to a low simmer. Wash and dry produce. • Cut broccoli into bite-size pieces if necessary. Trim and thinly slice scallions, separating whites from greens. • Toss broccoli on a baking sheet with a drizzle of oil, salt, and pepper. Roast until browned and tender, 15-20 minutes.
2
Step 2
• While broccoli roasts, heat a drizzle of oil in a large pan over medium heat. Add scallion whites and cook, stirring, until fragrant, 30-60 seconds. Add rice and stir until evenly coated, 15-20 seconds. • Carefully add 1 cup simmering water to pan with rice mixture. Cook, stirring occasionally, until liquid has mostly absorbed. Repeat with remaining water, adding 1⁄2 cup at a time and stirring until liquid has absorbed, until rice is al dente and mixture is creamy, 25-30 minutes. TIP: Depending on the size of your pan, you may need a little more or a little less water. • Reduce heat to medium low. Stir in cream sauce base, Vidalia onion paste, salt, and pepper. Cook, stirring occasionally, until thickened, 2-4 minutes more.
3
Step 3
• Once risotto is done, remove from heat; stir in broccoli, white cheddar, and 1 TBSP butter(2 TBSP for 4 servings) until melted and combined. Taste and season with salt and pepper if desired. TIP: Risotto should be a little loose and saucy right before serving; it will thicken as it cools. If too thick, stir in water 1 TBSP at a time.
4
Step 4
• Divide risotto between bowls; top with yellow cheddar, crispy fried onions, and scallion greens. Serve.
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
📷 Community photos
📸
Cooked Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto? Show it off.
No review needed, just your photo. Tag your Instagram and you could be our Photo of the Week.
By uploading you confirm it's your photo and grant MealFan permission to display it. Photos appear after a quick review.
★★★★★ Be the first to review this meal
Made Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risottoadd a photo 📸, it takes 30 seconds and helps thousands of other home cooks decide.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo →
Tried this meal? Tap to rate it
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup, be the first
66c3865d5cb721784e6369a4-9e7207e9-9e7ca1a7
Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Brand
Category
Veggie
Difficulty
Medium
Price / serving
$9-$12/serving

Nutrition Per Serving

890
kcal
Calories
23
grams
Protein
80
grams
Carbs
49
grams
Fat
3
grams
Fiber
1210
mg
Sodium

Dietary Info

Pork-free

→ View this meal on HelloFresh

Ingredients

5f184baade250531735d7edc-12677931
Broccoli
554a301f4dab71626c8b4569-015d8d9b
Scallions
5550dee9fd2cb9a7168b4569
Arborio Rice
5d83b5be549f805d015f41d0-4e80ada0
Cream Sauce Base
🥘
Vidalia Onion Paste
5e4581e72e1d253efb2be1fe-99489d8b
White Cheddar Cheese
55681323fd2cb9eb098b4568-81250544
Cheddar Cheese
5566ceb7fd2cb95f7f8b4567-20f73b1d
Salt
5566dc00f8b25e5b298b4568-b5daf661
Pepper
606db3ad4f75e662fe596b59-3600be54
Cooking Oil
5566e4d74dab71e3078b4569
Butter
5d893672d5991d6a071db150-d0dd4edf
Crispy Fried Onions

How to Make It

1

Step 1

step-66c3865d5cb721784e6369a4-2baef1e9

• Adjust rack to top position and preheat oven to 425 degrees. In a medium pot (large pot for 4 servings), bring 5 cups water(8 cups for 4) to a boil, then reduce to a low simmer. Wash and dry produce.
• Cut broccoli into bite-size pieces if necessary. Trim and thinly slice scallions, separating whites from greens.
• Toss broccoli on a baking sheet with a drizzle of oil, salt, and pepper. Roast until browned and tender, 15-20 minutes.

2

Step 2

step-66c3865d5cb721784e6369a4-040cd26d

• While broccoli roasts, heat a drizzle of oil in a large pan over medium heat. Add scallion whites and cook, stirring, until fragrant, 30-60 seconds. Add rice and stir until evenly coated, 15-20 seconds.
• Carefully add 1 cup simmering water to pan with rice mixture. Cook, stirring occasionally, until liquid has mostly absorbed. Repeat with remaining water, adding 1⁄2 cup at a time and stirring until liquid has absorbed, until rice is al dente and mixture is creamy, 25-30 minutes. TIP: Depending on the size of your pan, you may need a little more or a little less water.
• Reduce heat to medium low. Stir in cream sauce base, Vidalia onion paste, salt,
and pepper. Cook, stirring occasionally, until thickened, 2-4 minutes more.

3

Step 3

step-66c3865d5cb721784e6369a4-cc851dde

• Once risotto is done, remove from heat; stir in broccoli, white cheddar, and 1 TBSP butter(2 TBSP for 4 servings) until melted and combined. Taste and season with salt and pepper if desired. TIP: Risotto should be a little loose and saucy right before serving; it will thicken as it cools. If too thick, stir in water 1 TBSP at a time.

4

Step 4

step-66c3865d5cb721784e6369a4-171122cc

• Divide risotto between bowls; top with yellow cheddar, crispy fried onions, and scallion greens. Serve.

More HelloFresh Meals

Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
Italian Spiced Chicken over Gluten Free Linguine
🔥 710 cal  ·  💪 48g protein
Beef Flautas Supreme
Beef Flautas Supreme
🔥 910 cal  ·  💪 40g protein
Pork Tostadas Supremas
Pork Tostadas Supremas
🔥 980 cal  ·  💪 41g protein

About HelloFresh

HelloFresh leads the US meal-kit market with a rotating menu of 90+ weekly recipes across Classic, Family, Veggie, Fit & Wholesome, and Quick & Easy plans.

Read our HelloFresh reviewThis week's menuCancel HelloFreshHellofresh vs Blue ApronHellofresh vs Everyplate

⭐ Rate This Meal

Have you made Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto? Share your honest take on taste, portion size, cooking difficulty, and overall value. Your review helps other meal kit subscribers make better choices.

↓ Leave your rating and review in the comments below


FREE · 5 QUESTIONS · ~2 MIN

Find your meal kit in 2 minutes

Answer 5 quick questions. We'll match you to the top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz No signup · Just answers

HelloFresh's Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto: 890 calories, 23g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan. makes Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto one of the prepared options in 's rotating weekly lineup. The serving delivers 890 calories alongside 23g of protein, placing it at about 45 percent of a typical daily calorie goal.

Risotto is an Italian rice dish cooked with broth until it reaches a creamy consistency. The broth can be derived from meat, fish or vegetables. [1]

HelloFresh delivers weekly meals across the US. For testing notes, delivery details, and how HelloFresh compares to alternatives, read the HelloFresh review on MealFan.

Daily calorie contribution45% of 2,000 cal target
🍽️ Serves: 2 servings
⚠ Not ideal for
Strict calorie restriction
Vegans
Strict keto

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto?

Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto contains 890 calories and 23 g of protein per serving, portioned as HelloFresh's Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto: 890 calories, 23g protein. Veggie meal. Recipe, ingredients, and nutrition from MealFan..

Which meal service offers Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto?

Creamy Double-Cheddar Broccoli Risotto is offered by . Read the full review on MealFan for pricing, freshness ratings, and how compares to competitors.

Sources: Wikipedia

❓ Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto?+
Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto has 890 calories per serving, with 23g protein, 80g carbs, 49g fat.
Is Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto high in protein?+
It has 23g of protein per serving, moderate rather than high-protein.
How long does Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto take to make?+
About 10 minutes, rated medium difficulty, and it serves 2.
Does Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto list its allergens?+
HelloFresh does not itemize allergens for this meal, check the package label before cooking, especially for serious allergies.
How much does Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto cost?+
It runs about $9-$12/serving through HelloFresh.
What diets does Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto work for?+
It is tagged Pork-free.
🍳 Similar meals to rate & compare
People comparing this meal also look at these
Sun Dried Tomato Farrotto with Peas
🔥 760 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first
Creamy Tomato Cavatappi
🔥 1000 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first
Vegan Sweet Potato, Black Bean & Kale Tacos
🔥 990 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first
Chana Masala Curry over Brown Rice
🔥 840 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first
Cuban Spiced Tofu & Chipotle Lime Aïoli
🔥 740 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first
Curried Chickpea & Spinach Flatbreads
🔥 790 cal · 💪 23g
No reviews yet, be first

Browse meal delivery by category

Ratings & reviews
No ratings yet, be the first
Made this meal? Your rating helps thousands of other subscribers decide. It takes 30 seconds.
Helpful reviews mention: how it tasted · portion size · whether it was worth the price · how easy it was to cook.
★ Rate this meal & add your photo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories in HelloFresh's Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto?

Creamy Double Cheddar Broccoli Risotto has 890 calories per serving from HelloFresh.

More HelloFresh Meals You Might Like

Penne Rustica with a Kick
Veggie810 calories · 20g protein · 89g carbs · 41g fat
Sweet & Spicy Hoisin Tofu Tostadas
Veggie790 calories · 25g protein · 69g carbs · 41g fat
Turkish Spiced Cauliflower Bowls
Veggie470 calories · 13g protein · 62g carbs · 18g fat
Harissa Chickpea & Bulgur Bowls with Hummus
Veggie650 calories · 22g protein · 87g carbs · 23g fat

⭐ Leave a Review

Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 45+ services reviewed  ·  Independent, no sponsors
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly