🔥 50% off your first CookUnity week + free protein for 2 monthsSee deal →
Skip to main content

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls

Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls
Green ChefSeafood
✓ Brand listing checked 2026-10-05
☆☆☆☆☆ Be the first to review →
✓ High protein
Nutrition Facts
Calories850
Total Fat52g
Total Carbohydrate59g
Dietary Fiber12g
Protein42g
Sodium710mg
Per serving, as packaged by Green Chef. Saturated fat: 8g · Sugars: 9g · Cholesterol: 110mg. Brand source checked 2026-10-05.
See it at Green Chef →★ Tried it? Rate this meal or add a photo
6.7/ 10
MealFan's take
Decent, with trade offs
Seafood that 11% heavier than the average seafood meal and ranks in the 64th percentile for protein.
Protein5/5
Lightness2/5
Ease3/5
👍 Best for
✓ Hitting protein goals✓ Seafood lovers
✋ Skip if
✕ You are doing keto or low carb✕ You are cutting calories
See it at Green Chef →
This take is generated from the meal's nutrition, price and how it ranks against 10,423 meals we track. A starting point, not a substitute for tasting it yourself. Tried it? Add your rating →

Source and verification

Provider source for this record.

Nutrition was checked against the recorded provider source. This is not an independent laboratory test.

Source check recorded: 2026-10-05.

Catalog records can describe historical dishes. Current availability varies by menu, location and delivery date. Cite this page for the catalog record and retain its verification limits.

📅 Reviewing meal kits since 2019📊 10,423 meals in our database🧾 Macros sourced from Green Chef🔄 Availability checked weekly
📊 How this meal stacks up
Benchmarked against every meal in our database
Protein rank
64th pctl
More total protein than 64% of 7,411 meals
Protein density
4.9g /100cal
More protein per calorie than 42% of meals
vs Seafood average
11% heavier
This850
Avg763
🧾 Diet fit
Based on this meal's macros per serving
✓ High protein ›✕ Low carb✕ Keto-friendly✕ Under 500 cal✓ High fiber✕ Lower sodium
Allergens & dietary
Contains ⚠ Eggs⚠ Fish
Dietary ✓ Pork-free
Details are sourced from the meal provider and can change between weeks. Facilities are not certified allergen free and trace cross contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, always confirm against the package label.
Ingredients
Veggie Stock Concentrate
White Quinoa
Kale
Summer Squash
Roma Tomatoes
Basil Paste
Dairy-Free Lemon Aïoli
Corn
Salmon
Garlic, Thyme & Paprika
Olive Oil
Salt
Pepper
Rate this meal
Tap a star, no signup. Real diner ratings help others choose.
Would you order this meal again?
One tap, no signup. Be the first.
Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls
★★★★★ 51 services reviewed · Scores never for sale

Want this Green Chef meal?

Best Green Chef deal right now$130 off + free shipping

Enter your email and I will send you the deal link, plus the meals actually worth ordering each week. I test with my own money and check prices weekly.

Menus rotate every week, so the current lineup will not last.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe any time.

Not on the current menu
Last seen on the menu on May 31, 2026. Meal services rotate recipes, so this may be offered again.

Be the first to rate this meal ↓
Category
Seafood

Nutrition Per Serving

840
kcal
Calories
42
g
Protein
57
g
Carbs
51
g
Fat

Dietary Info

Pork-free

→ View on Green Chef

About Green Chef

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls, Green Chef Meal Review & Calories is a Balanced Living recipe from Green Chef, USDA-certified organic seafood, 840 cal, 42g protein per serving. Pre-portioned with compostable packaging.

Read our Green Chef reviewGreen Chef vs HelloFresh

More Green Chef Meals

⭐ Rate This Meal

Made Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls? Share your rating and review below.

↓ Leave your thoughts in the comments

FREE · 30 QUESTIONS · ABOUT 5 MINUTES

Find your meal service match

Answer 30 questions about how you eat. We'll rank your top 3 from 24 services we track.

Take the Quiz Personalized results · Email progress save
Green Chef
Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls
9.5/10
MealFan Score

Green Chef puts Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls with Review of Green Chef's Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls. 840 calories, 42g protein, Seafood. Ingredients, recipe steps, and full nutrition info. on the menu as a Seafood dish that holds up on a weeknight without asking much of the cook. At 840 kcal per serving, the numbers fit most balanced eating frameworks without adjustment.

Bowls, also known as lawn bowls or lawn bowling, is a sport in which players try to roll their ball closest to a smaller ball. The bowls are shaped (biased), so that they follow a curved path when being rolled. [1]

Green Chef delivers weekly meals across the US. For testing notes, delivery details, and how Green Chef compares to alternatives, read the Green Chef review on MealFan.

Daily calorie contribution42% of 2,000 cal target
🍽️ Serves: 2 servings
⚠ Not ideal for
High-protein requirements
Strict calorie restriction
Vegans

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls is a Green Chef meal

Green Chef delivers weekly meals across the US.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls?

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls contains 840 kcal per serving.

Which meal service offers Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls?

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls is offered by Green Chef. Read the full Green Chef review on MealFan for pricing, freshness ratings, and how Green Chef compares to competitors.

Is Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls pork-free?

Herbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa Bowls is tagged as Pork-free on the Green Chef menu. For specific allergen details, refer to the card included with your delivery.

📷 Community photos
Real diners, real photos, no signup needed

Your photo helps someone choose.

Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.

⚖ Compare it with similar meals
The closest meals by protein from the services we track. Tap a column heading to rank the table. A green check marks the best number in each column. Tap a row to open that meal.
MealCalories ↕Protein ↕Carbs ↕Price ↕$ per g protein ↕
Green ChefHerbed Salmon & Creamy Basil Quinoa BowlsThis meal85042g59gno datano data
HelloFreshCreamy Cheddar Broccoli & Shrimp Risotto ›99042g81g$9.00$0.21
Green ChefWild Gulf Garlic Shrimp Yakisoba ›74042g106gno datano data
Home ChefBalsamic Salmon and Asiago Orzo ›✓ 69042g✓ 49gno datano data
HelloFreshSalmon & Mushroom Crispy Rice ›104042g94gno datano data
Marley SpoonCurry Butter Salmon With Couscous Pilaf Arugula Salad ›78042g53gno datano data

Browse meal delivery by category

MealFan database

Protein ranking

42 grams of protein per serving, compared with 9,379 meals across 28 brands.

Across all brands

#3,561 of 9,379

More protein than 59% of meals

59%

Within Green Chef

#718 of 1,544

More protein than 50% of Green Chef meals

50%

Updated as the catalog grows. Meals without reported protein are excluded.

⭐ Leave a Review

Interested in Green Chef?See Green Chef's current offer →
Write a review × Browse menu
MealFan MealFan
★★★★★ 51 services reviewed  ·  Independent scores, never for sale
Our team reviewed
Best deal we found right now

Enter your email and we'll send you the link. We'll also alert you if a better deal appears. Our team checks prices weekly.

✓

No spam, ever. Privacy policy  ·  Unsubscribe any time

No thanks, take me there

Saving your preferences...
What you might be cooking
🍽️
✓
Your link is ready
★ Rate this meal & add your photo
Specialty Meal Delivery Guides Best Meal Delivery High Protein Diabetic GLP 1 Friendly