Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken
Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.

Source and verification
Provider source for this record.
Nutrition verification is incomplete for this record. Confirm values, serving size, ingredients and allergens with the provider or current package.
Catalog records can describe historical dishes. Current availability varies by menu, location and delivery date. Cite this page for the catalog record and retain its verification limits.

Want this Green Chef meal?
Enter your email and I will send you the deal link, plus the meals actually worth ordering each week. I test with my own money and check prices weekly.
Menus rotate every week, so the current lineup will not last.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe any time.
You are in. Check your inbox for the deal.
Last seen on the menu on May 31, 2026. Meal services rotate recipes, so this may be offered again.
Nutrition Per Serving
Dietary Info
Pork-free
About Green Chef
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken, Green Chef Meal Review & Calories is a Balanced Living recipe from Green Chef, USDA-certified organic poultry, 950 cal, 59g protein per serving. Pre-portioned with compostable packaging.
⭐ Rate This Meal
Made Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken? Share your rating and review below.
↓ Leave your thoughts in the comments
Find your meal service match
Answer 30 questions about how you eat. We'll rank your top 3 from 24 services we track.
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken is a Poultry dish from Green Chef. Each portion contains 950 kcal, covering roughly 48 percent of a standard 2,000 calorie daily target.
The chicken is a domesticated form of the red junglefowl, originally native to Southeast Asia. It was first domesticated around 8,000 years ago and is one of the most common and widespread domesticated animals in the world. [1]
Green Chef delivers weekly meals across the US. For testing notes, delivery details, and how Green Chef compares to alternatives, read the Green Chef review on MealFan.
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken is a Green Chef meal
Green Chef delivers weekly meals across the US.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken?
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken contains 950 kcal per serving.
Which meal service offers Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken?
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken is offered by Green Chef. Read the full Green Chef review on MealFan for pricing, freshness ratings, and how Green Chef compares to competitors.
Is Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken pork-free?
Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken is tagged as Pork-free on the Green Chef menu. For specific allergen details, refer to the card included with your delivery.
Your photo helps someone choose.
Share a photo without stars, or add a rating and review. No account or email needed. Photos are checked before publication.
| Meal | Calories ↕ | Protein ↕ | Carbs ↕ | Price ↕ | $ per g protein ↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green ChefSyrian Rice & Lentils with ChickenThis meal | 950 | 59g | 101g | no data | no data |
| HelloFreshCantina Chicken & Cheesy Polenta Arepas › | 910 | 59g | 64g | $9.00 | $0.15 |
| DinnerlyTortelloni in Broth with Chicken Strips › | ✓ 740 | 59g | ✓ 61g | ✓ $4.00 | ✓ $0.07 |
| Green ChefGinger Kale & Organic Chicken Bowls › | 1100 | 59g | 109g | no data | no data |
| HelloFreshCrispy Cheddar Chicken, Mashed Potatoes & Green Beans › | 970 | 59g | 63g | $9.00 | $0.15 |
| Marley SpoonTahchin Persian Crispy Rice Cake With Chicken Thighs Shirazi Salad › | 1220 | 59g | 146g | no data | no data |
| EveryPlateZucchini Parmesan with Chicken › | 1010 | 59g | 101g | no data | no data |
| Marley SpoonSkillet Chicken Gnocchi Parmesan With Chopped Italian Salad › | 1030 | 59g | 95g | no data | no data |
Browse meal delivery by category
- Meal delivery by diet: keto, low carb, vegan, paleo, gluten free, dairy free and more.
- Meal delivery by health condition: diabetes, heart, kidney, low sodium and more.
- Meal delivery by lifestyle and goal: weight loss, high protein, budget, no cook and more.
MealFan database
Protein ranking
59 grams of protein per serving, compared with 9,379 meals across 28 brands.
Across all brands
#1,059 of 9,379
More protein than 88% of meals
Within Green Chef
#102 of 1,544
More protein than 92% of Green Chef meals
Updated as the catalog grows. Meals without reported protein are excluded.
Ingredients at a glance
From the linked provider ingredient statement. Images are shown only where a provider image or an exact library match is available. Check the current package for the complete statement.
AI-generated illustrations show generic ingredients, not exact formulations or portion sizes. Original ingredient details and allergen notes remain below.
Amounts shown for 2 servings. All published serving amounts are retained in the complete list below.
These are provider-listed recipe components, including pantry items. Check individual packages for complete subingredients and current allergen labels.
Garlic0.25 ounce- Yellow Onion1 unit
- Curry-Style Spice Blend2.5 teaspoon
- Za'atar Spice1 tablespoon
- Basmati Rice0.5 cup
- Umami Stock Concentrate2 unit
- Lentils1 unit
- Lemon1 unit
- Roma Tomato1 unit
- Cucumber1 unit
Parsley0.25 ounce- Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt2.25 ounce
- Cooking OilFrom your pantry
- Olive OilFrom your pantry
- SaltFrom your pantry
- PepperFrom your pantry
- Chicken Cutlets12 ounce
Ingredient source checked 2026-10-24: Syrian Rice & Lentils with Chicken. This check covers ingredients only; other saved meal information retains its original date.
Provider recipe components and all serving amounts
Provider recipe components (including pantry items): Garlic Yellow Onion Curry-Style Spice Blend Za'atar Spice, listed allergens: Sesame Basmati Rice Umami Stock Concentrate Lentils Lemon Roma Tomato Cucumber Parsley Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt, listed allergens: Milk Cooking Oil, from your pantry Olive Oil, from your pantry Salt, from your pantry Pepper, from your pantry Chicken Cutlets Amounts for 2 servings: Garlic: 0.25 ounce Yellow Onion: 1 unit Curry-Style Spice Blend: 2.5 teaspoon Za'atar Spice: 1 tablespoon Basmati Rice: 0.5 cup Umami Stock Concentrate: 2 unit Lentils: 1 unit Lemon: 1 unit Roma Tomato: 1 unit Cucumber: 1 unit Parsley: 0.25 ounce Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt: 2.25 ounce Cooking Oil: amount not specified Olive Oil: amount not specified Salt: amount not specified Pepper: amount not specified Chicken Cutlets: 12 ounce Amounts for 4 servings: Garlic: 0.5 ounce Yellow Onion: 2 unit Curry-Style Spice Blend: 5 teaspoon Za'atar Spice: 2 tablespoon Basmati Rice: 1 cup Umami Stock Concentrate: 4 unit Lentils: 2 unit Lemon: 2 unit Roma Tomato: 2 unit Cucumber: 2 unit Parsley: 0.5 ounce Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt: 4.5 ounce Cooking Oil: amount not specified Olive Oil: amount not specified Salt: amount not specified Pepper: amount not specified Chicken Cutlets: 24 ounce Amounts for 6 servings: Garlic: 0.75 ounce Yellow Onion: 3 unit Curry-Style Spice Blend: 7.5 teaspoon Za'atar Spice: 3 tablespoon Basmati Rice: 1.5 cup Umami Stock Concentrate: 6 unit Lentils: 3 unit Lemon: 3 unit Roma Tomato: 3 unit Cucumber: 3 unit Parsley: 0.75 ounce Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt: 6.75 ounce Cooking Oil: amount not specified Olive Oil: amount not specified Salt: amount not specified Pepper: amount not specified Chicken Cutlets: 36 ounce Amounts for 8 servings: Garlic: 1 ounce Yellow Onion: 4 unit Curry-Style Spice Blend: 10 teaspoon Za'atar Spice: 4 tablespoon Basmati Rice: 2 cup Umami Stock Concentrate: 8 unit Lentils: 4 unit Lemon: 4 unit Roma Tomato: 4 unit Cucumber: 4 unit Parsley: 1 ounce Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt: 9 ounce Cooking Oil: amount not specified Olive Oil: amount not specified Salt: amount not specified Pepper: amount not specified Chicken Cutlets: 48 ounce Amounts for 12 servings: Garlic: 1.5 ounce Yellow Onion: 6 unit Curry-Style Spice Blend: 15 teaspoon Za'atar Spice: 6 tablespoon Basmati Rice: 3 cup Umami Stock Concentrate: 12 unit Lentils: 6 unit Lemon: 6 unit Roma Tomato: 6 unit Cucumber: 6 unit Parsley: 1.5 ounce Cardamom-spiced Greek yogurt: 13.5 ounce Cooking Oil: amount not specified Olive Oil: amount not specified Salt: amount not specified Pepper: amount not specified Chicken Cutlets: 72 ounce
Provider lists these allergens: Sesame, Milk



⭐ Leave a Review